Music

The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders 

Ranker Community
Originally by Ranker Community
Updated December 15, 2019 23.7k votes 4.6k voters 62.7k views 46 items

List Rules Lead guitarists only (e.g. no rhythm guitarists such as Joan Jett, Lzzy Hale and Nancy Wilson)

No more is the guitar a boys only club, and it’s about damn time we celebrate and recognize. From Leah Woodard and Aliases to the always incredible Nita Strauss, this list is all about talent. The frenzy of female fronted bands is a sight to behold and a leap forward from the 80′s and 90′s when metal bands were 95% testosterone. Despite all that, women who play instruments besides their voice are under-utilized and under-recognized.

Who else should be on this list? Vote up your favorite female hard rock and metal guitarists, and vote down any you don't think deserve a spot of honor here. Also, feel free to add anyone who's missing. You can also rerank this list any way you want.

No list of brilliant female guitar shredders would be complete without the incomparable talents of legendary guitarists like Sarah Longfield, Liz Buckingham, Mia Coldheart and Lita Ford. This list also includes some incredible hard rock and metal guitarists you might not know -- but should. And to be fair, a lot of the women listed here should be on any list of the greatest guitarists of all time and the best metal guitarists and guitar teams -- not just because they're female.

Gender does not matter when it comes to natural musical abilities. Need more proof? Check out this list of the best female drummers of all time, or just vote on all the famous female guitar players on this list.
list ordered by
1
Sarah Longfield is listed (or ranked) 1 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
Sarah Longfield
Sarah Longfield Band
2
Lita Ford is listed (or ranked) 2 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
3
Nancy Wilson is listed (or ranked) 3 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
4
Paula Carregosa is listed (or ranked) 4 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
don-jorge-martínez added Paula Carregosa
Death Metal, Brazilian.
5
Joan Jett is listed (or ranked) 5 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, The Runaways

More Joan Jett 

#108 of 1,891 The Greatest Musical Artists of All Time #244 of 541 The Greatest Guitarists Of All Time #121 of 1,728 The Best Rock Bands of All Time

6
Orianthi is listed (or ranked) 6 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
Orianthi
Alice Cooper
7
Nita Strauss is listed (or ranked) 7 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
The Iron Maidens
8
Lzzy Hale is listed (or ranked) 8 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
9
Kanami Tono is listed (or ranked) 9 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
Zooropa_Station added Kanami Tono
10
Leah Woodward is listed (or ranked) 10 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
Leah Woodward
Aliases
11
Midori  is listed (or ranked) 11 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
Richard Alexander added Midori 
12
Saki is listed (or ranked) 12 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
Chris Richards added Saki
13
Yuki is listed (or ranked) 13 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
Stass Gricko added Yuki

Yuki is lead guitarist from J-Rock band "D_Drive"

14
Jennifer Batten is listed (or ranked) 14 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
Coolza added
Jeff Beck, Michael Jackson, Michael Sembello
15
Toki - Aldious is listed (or ranked) 15 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
JonathanLane1 added Toki - Aldious
16
Ann Wilson is listed (or ranked) 16 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
17
The Great Kat is listed (or ranked) 17 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
The Great Kat
18
Yoshi - Aldious is listed (or ranked) 18 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
JonathanLane1 added Yoshi - Aldious
19
Narumi Suzuki is listed (or ranked) 19 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
Richard Alexander added Narumi Suzuki

Solo, ex-Destrose, ex-Disqualia

20
Nili Brosh is listed (or ranked) 20 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
The Iron Maidens, Tony MacAlpine
21
Jacqueline Mannering is listed (or ranked) 21 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
Jacqueline Mannering
YouTube
22
Juliette Valduriez is listed (or ranked) 22 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
Juliette Valduriez
YouTube
23
Tomo-Zo is listed (or ranked) 23 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
cholatse added Tomo-Zo
24
Nikki Stringfield is listed (or ranked) 24 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
TonySegner added Nikki Stringfield
25
HAL-CA is listed (or ranked) 25 on the list The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders
Vladimir Chupin added HAL-CA

Instrumental Band ASTERISM from Fukuoka, Japan

Guitar : HAL-CA (Birth 2002/11/23)

Bass : MIYU (Birth 2002/3/12)

Drums : MIO (Birth 1999/11/14)