Music
6.9k voters

The Best Female Hard Rock/Metal Guitar Shredders

Updated December 31, 2020 25.6k votes 6.9k voters 65.3k views48 items

List RulesLead guitarists only (e.g. no rhythm guitarists such as Joan Jett, Lzzy Hale and Nancy Wilson)

No more is the guitar a boys only club, and it’s about damn time we celebrate and recognize. From Leah Woodard and Aliases to the always incredible Nita Strauss, this list is all about talent. The frenzy of female fronted bands is a sight to behold and a leap forward from the 80′s and 90′s when metal bands were 95% testosterone. Despite all that, women who play instruments besides their voice are under-utilized and under-recognized.

Who else should be on this list? Vote up your favorite female hard rock and metal guitarists, and vote down any you don't think deserve a spot of honor here. Also, feel free to add anyone who's missing. You can also rerank this list any way you want.

No list of brilliant female guitar shredders would be complete without the incomparable talents of legendary guitarists like Sarah Longfield, Liz Buckingham, Mia Coldheart and Lita Ford. This list also includes some incredible hard rock and metal guitarists you might not know -- but should. And to be fair, a lot of the women listed here should be on any list of the greatest guitarists of all time and the best metal guitarists and guitar teams -- not just because they're female.

Gender does not matter when it comes to natural musical abilities. Need more proof? Check out this list of the best female drummers of all time, or just vote on all the famous female guitar players on this list.
Photo:
...more
  • Kanami Tono1
    3,131
    58

    Kanami Tono

  • Sarah Longfield2
    1,211
    726

    Sarah Longfield

    Sarah Longfield Band
  • Saki3
    340
    40

    Saki

  • Yuki4
    282
    37

    Yuki

    Yuki is lead guitarist from J-Rock band "D_Drive"

  • Lita Ford5
    595
    737
    The Runaways, Joan Jett, Ozzy Osbourne

    More Lita Ford 

    #169 of 603 The Best Rock Vocalists#180 of 542 The Greatest Guitarists Of All Time

  • Yoshi - Aldious6
    199
    27

    Yoshi - Aldious

  • Midori 7
    416
    137

    Midori 

  • Narumi Suzuki8
    244
    47

    Narumi Suzuki

    Solo, ex-Destrose, ex-Disqualia

  • Nancy Wilson9
    Heart

    More Nancy Wilson 

    #388 of 739 The Best Singers of All Time#747 of 904 Celebrity Death Pool 2021

  • Toki - Aldious10
    182
    33

    Toki - Aldious

  • Paula Carregosa11
    531
    393

    Paula Carregosa

    Death Metal, Brazilian.
  • Lzzy Hale12
    371
    442
    Halestorm

    More Lzzy Hale 

    #29 of 198 The Greatest New Female Vocalists of the Past 10 Years#413 of 602 The Best Female Vocalists Ever

  • Orianthi13
    581
    771

    Orianthi

    Alice Cooper
  • Nita Strauss14
    The Iron Maidens
  • Joan Jett15
    439
    545
    Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, The Runaways

    More Joan Jett 

    #139 of 199 Famous Women You'd Want to Have a Beer With#126 of 1,891 The Greatest Musical Artists of All Time

  • Tomo-Zo16
    133
    15

    Tomo-Zo

  • Leah Woodward17
    1,523
    817

    Leah Woodward

    Aliases
  • Miyako (Lovebites)18
    230
    101

    Miyako (Lovebites)

  • HAL-CA19
    158
    89

    HAL-CA

    Instrumental Band ASTERISM from Fukuoka, Japan

    Guitar : HAL-CA (Birth 2002/11/23)

    Bass : MIYU (Birth 2002/3/12)

    Drums : MIO (Birth 1999/11/14)

  • The Great Kat20
    The Great Kat
  • Jennifer Batten21
    Jeff Beck, Michael Jackson, Michael Sembello
  • 22
    25
    4

    Hazuki

  • Simone Dow23
    801
    684

    Simone Dow

    Voyager
  • Ann Wilson24
    Heart

    More Ann Wilson 

    #72 of 316 The Greatest Singers of the Past 30 Years#15 of 298 The Best Frontmen in Rock

  • Jacqueline Mannering25
    165
    485

    Jacqueline Mannering

    YouTube