Sports
952 readers

1900 Summer Olympics Silver Medal Winners

Updated October 13, 2018 56 items

List of Olympic silver medal winners from the 1900 Summer Olympics, listed alphabetically with photos when available. There was a lot of intense competition at the 1900 Summer Olympics, so these athletes who took home a silver medal should certainly be commended. These famous silver medal winning athletes all competed in their own particular event at the 1900 Summer Olympics, but what they all have in common is that they were able to rise above their competition and take home a medal for their country. List contains athletes like James Connolly and Norman Pritchard.

This list answers the question, "Which athletes won a silver medal at the 1900 Summer Olympics?" Every historic Olympic competitor from the 1900 Summer Olympics competed bravely, but only the ones on this list were lucky enough to win a silver medal.
...more
  • 1

    Achille Paroche

    Men's 50m pistol, 300 metre free rifle

    Date Of Birth1868

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionShooting at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's 50 metre pistol,Shooting at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Military rifle, prone

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal,Gold medal

  • 2

    Alphonse Kirchhoffer

    Masters Foil

    Date Of Birth1873-12-19

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionFencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's masters foil

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal

  • 3

    Anders Peter Nielsen

    Individual Military Rifle, Kneeling

    Date Of Birth1867-05-25

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionShooting at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Military rifle, kneeling,Shooting at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's 300 metre rifle, three positions,Shooting at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Military rifle

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal

  • 4

    André Gaudin

    Men's Single sculls

    Date Of Birth1875

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionRowing at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's Single Sculls

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal

  • 5

    André Six

    Men's Underwater Swimming

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionSwimming at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's underwater swimming

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal

  • 6

    Auguste Serrurier

    Men's Sur la perche á la herse, Men's Sur la perche á la pyramide

    Date Of Birth1857-03-25

    NationalityFrance

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionArchery at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Sur la Perche à la Herse,Archery at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Sur la Perche à la Pyramide

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal

  • 7

    Charles Bennett

    Men's Athletics, 4000m Steeplechase

    Date Of Birth1870-12-28

    NationalityUnited Kingdom

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionAthletics at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's 4000 metre steeplechase,Athletics at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's 1500 metres

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal,Gold medal

  • 8

    Emil Kellenberger

    Men's 300m Free Rifle, 3 Positions

    Date Of Birth1864-04-03

    Place Of BirthWalzenhausen,Appenzell Ausserrhoden,Switzerland,Earth,Europe

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionShooting at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's 300 metre rifle, three positions,Shooting at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Military rifle, kneeling

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal,Silver medal

  • 9

    Émile Bougnol

    Masters Épée

    Date Of Birth1866-08-31

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionFencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's masters épée

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal

  • 10

    Émile Champion

    Men's Marathon

    Date Of Birth1879-12-07

    NationalityFrance

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionAthletics at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's marathon

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal

  • 11

    Emile Druart

    Men's Sur la perche á la herse

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionArchery at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Sur la Perche à la Herse

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal

  • 12

    Fernand Sanz

    Men's Track cycling, Sprint individual

    Date Of Birth1881-02-28

    NationalityFrance

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionCycling at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's sprint

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal

  • 13

    František Janda-Suk

    Men's Discus throw

    Date Of Birth1878-03-25

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionAthletics at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's discus throw

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal

  • 14

    Georges Johin

    Croquet, Singles (1 Ball)

    Date Of Birth1877-07-31

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionCroquet at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Singles, one ball

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal

  • 15

    Georges van de Poele

    Jumping, individual

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionEquestrian at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Jumping, Individual,Equestrian at the 1900 Summer Olympics - High jump

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal,Bronze medal

  • 16

    Gian Giorgio Trissino

    Equestrian, High Jump

    Date Of Birth1877-07-22

    Place Of BirthVicenza,Italy,Province of Vicenza,Veneto,Earth

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionEquestrian at the 1900 Summer Olympics - High jump,Equestrian at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Long jump

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal,Silver medal

  • 17

    Harold Mahony

    Men's Tennis, singles

    Date Of Birth1867-02-13

    Place Of BirthEdinburgh,Scotland,United Kingdom,United Kingdom, with Dependencies and Territories

    NationalityUnited Kingdom

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionTennis at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's Singles

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal

  • 18

    Hélène Prévost

    Women's Tennis, singles

    NationalityFrance

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionTennis at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Women's Singles

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal

  • 19

    Henri Deloge

    Men's Athletics, 1500m

    Date Of Birth1874-11-21

    Place Of BirthHorsens,Denmark,Region Midtjylland,Horsens Municipality,Europe

    NationalityFrance

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionAthletics at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's 1500 metres

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal

  • 20

    Henri Helle

    Men's Au chapelet 50m

    Date Of Birth1873-09-04

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionArchery at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Au Chapelet 50 metres

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal

  • 21

    Henri Masson

    Men's Foil individual

    Date Of Birth1872-01-17

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionFencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's foil

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal

  • 22

    Henri Tauzin

    Men's Athletics, 400m hurdles

    Date Of Birth1878

    NationalityFrance

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionAthletics at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's 400 metre hurdles

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal

  • 23

    Hubert Van Innis

    Men's Au cordon doré 33m, Men's Au cordon doré 50m

    Date Of Birth1866-02-24

    Place Of BirthZemst,Belgium,Flemish Brabant,Earth,Europe

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionArchery at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Au Cordon Doré 33 metres,Archery at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Au Cordon Doré 50 metres,Archery at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Au Chapelet 33 metres,Archery at the 1920 Summer Olympics - Individual moving bird, 28 metres

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics,1920 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal,Silver medal

  • 24

    Irving Baxter

    Men's High jump, Men's Pole vault

    Date Of Birth1876-03-25

    Place Of BirthUtica,New York,Oneida County,United States of America

    NationalityUnited States of America

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionAthletics at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's high jump,Athletics at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's pole vault,Athletics at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's standing high jump,Athletics at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's standing long jump,Athletics at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's standing triple jump

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal,Silver medal

  • 25

    Italo Santelli

    Masters Sabre

    Date Of Birth1866-08-15

    Place Of BirthCarrodano,Italy,Province of La Spezia,Liguria,Earth

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionFencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics - Men's masters sabre

    Olympic Medalist Games1900 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal