Sports
5.1k readers

1976 Summer Olympics Gold Medal Winners

Updated October 13, 2018 5.1k views185 items

List of Olympic gold medal winners from the 1976 Summer Olympics, listed alphabetically with photos when available. There was a lot of intense competition at the 1976 Summer Olympics, so these athletes who took home a gold medal should certainly be commended. These famous gold medal winning athletes all competed in their own particular event at the 1976 Summer Olympics, but what they all have in common is that they were able to rise above their competition and take home a medal for their country. This list is made up of a variety of athletes, including Bruce Jenner and Sugar Ray Leonard.

This list answers the question, "Which athletes won a gold medal at the 1976 Summer Olympics?" Every historic Olympic competitor from the 1976 Summer Olympics competed bravely, but only the ones on this list were lucky enough to win a gold medal.
...more
  • 1
    Alberto Juantorena

    Alberto Juantorena

    Men's Athletics, 400m

    Date Of Birth1950-12-03

    Place Of BirthSantiago de Cuba,Cuba,Santiago de Cuba Province,Earth,Latin America

    NationalityCuba

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionAthletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics – Men's 400 metres,Athletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics – Men's 800 metres

    Olympic Medalist Games1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal

  • 2

    Aldona Nenėnienė

    Women's handball

    Date Of Birth1949-10-13

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionHandball at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Women's tournament

    Olympic Medalist Games1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal

  • 3

    Aleksandr Gazov

    50 metre running target

    Date Of Birth1946

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionShooting at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Men's 50 metre running target

    Olympic Medalist Games1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal

  • 4
    Aleksandr Kolchinsky

    Aleksandr Kolchinsky

    Men's Greco-Roman Wrestling, Super Heavyweight +100 kg

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionWrestling at the 1980 Summer Olympics - Men's Greco-Roman Super Heavyweight,Wrestling at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Men's Greco-Roman Super Heavyweight

    Olympic Medalist Games1980 Summer Olympics,1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal

  • 5

    Aleksandr Rogov

    Men's C-1 500m (canoe single)

    Date Of Birth1956-03-27

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionCanoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Men's C-1 500 metres

    Olympic Medalist Games1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal

  • 6

    Aleksandr Voronin

    Men's Weightlifting, Flyweight -52kg

    Date Of Birth1951-05-23

    NationalityRussia

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionWeightlifting at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Men's Flyweight -52 kg

    Olympic Medalist Games1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal

  • 7

    Aleksei Shumakov

    Men's Greco-Roman Wrestling, Light Flyweight -48kg

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionWrestling at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Men's Greco-Roman Light Flyweight

    Olympic Medalist Games1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal

  • 8
    Alexander Dityatin

    Alexander Dityatin

    Men's Gymnastics, individual all-round

    Date Of Birth1957-08-07

    Place Of BirthSaint Petersburg,Russia,Northwestern Federal District,Europe,Asia

    NationalityRussia

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionGymnastics at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's artistic individual all-around,Gymnastics at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's Horizontal Bar,Gymnastics at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's parallel bars,Gymnastics at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's Vault,Gymnastics at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's pommel horse

    Olympic Medalist Games1980 Summer Olympics,1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal,Silver medal,Bronze medal

  • 9

    Alexander Pusch

    Men's Épée individual

    Date Of Birth1955-05-15

    Place Of BirthTauberbischofsheim,Baden-Württemberg,Main-Tauber,Germany,Europe

    NationalityGermany

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionFencing at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Men's Épée, Individual

    Olympic Medalist Games1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal

  • 10
    Alwin Schockemöhle

    Alwin Schockemöhle

    Jumping, individual

    Date Of Birth1937-05-29

    Place Of BirthMeppen,Lower Saxony,Germany

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionEquestrian at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Jumping, Individual

    Olympic Medalist Games1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal

  • 11

    Anatoli Bykov

    Men's Greco-Roman Wrestling, Welterweight 68-74kg

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionWrestling at the 1980 Summer Olympics - Men's Greco-Roman Welterweight,Wrestling at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Men's Greco-Roman Welterweight

    Olympic Medalist Games1980 Summer Olympics,1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal,Gold medal

  • 12

    Anatoly Bondarchuck

    Men's Hammer throw

    Date Of Birth1940-05-31

    NationalitySoviet Union

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionAthletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Men's Hammer Throw,Athletics at the 1972 Summer Olympics - Men's Hammer Throw

    Olympic Medalist Games1976 Summer Olympics,1972 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonBronze medal,Gold medal

  • 13
    Anders Gärderud

    Anders Gärderud

    Men's 3000m steeplechase

    Date Of Birth1946-08-28

    Place Of BirthStockholm,Sweden,Earth,Europe,European Union

    NationalitySweden

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionAthletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Men's 3000 metre Steeplechase

    Olympic Medalist Games1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal

  • 14
    Andrea Pollack

    Andrea Pollack

    Women's 4x100m freestyle relay, Women's 100m butterfly

    Date Of Birth1961-05-08

    Place Of BirthSchwerin,Germany,Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania,Europe,Western Europe

    NationalityGermany

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionSwimming at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Women's 4 x 100 metre freestyle relay,Swimming at the 1980 Summer Olympics - Women's 100 metre butterfly,Swimming at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Women's 100 metre butterfly,Swimming at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Women's 200 metre butterfly,Swimming at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Women's 4 x 100 metre medley relay

    Olympic Medalist Games1976 Summer Olympics,1980 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal,Gold medal

  • 15

    Andrés Aldama

    Men's Boxing, Light Welterweight 60-63.5

    Date Of Birth1956-04-09

    Place Of BirthMatanzas,Cuba,Matanzas Province,Earth,Latin America

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionBoxing at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Light Welterweight,Boxing at the 1980 Summer Olympics - Welterweight

    Olympic Medalist Games1976 Summer Olympics,1980 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal,Gold medal

  • 16

    Ángel Herrera

    Men's Boxing, Lightweight 57 - 60kg

    Date Of Birth1957-08-02

    Place Of BirthGuantánamo,Cuba,Guantánamo Province,Earth,Latin America

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionBoxing at the 1980 Summer Olympics - Lightweight,Boxing at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Featherweight

    Olympic Medalist Games1980 Summer Olympics,1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal

  • 17
    Angela Voigt

    Angela Voigt

    Women's Long jump

    Date Of Birth1951-05-18

    Place Of BirthWeferlingen,Germany,Europe,Western Europe,Earth

    NationalityGermany

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionAthletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Women's Long Jump

    Olympic Medalist Games1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal

  • 18
    Annegret Richter

    Annegret Richter

    Women's Athletics, 100m

    Date Of Birth1950-10-13

    Place Of BirthDortmund,Germany,Arnsberg,Europe,Western Europe

    NationalityGermany

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionAthletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Women's 100 metres,Athletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Women's 200 metres

    Olympic Medalist Games1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal,Silver medal

  • 19

    Anton Tkáč

    Men's Track cycling, Sprint individual

    Date Of Birth1951-03-30

    Place Of BirthLozorno

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionCycling at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Men's sprint

    Olympic Medalist Games1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Games Participant1972 Summer Olympics,1980 Summer Olympics,1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal

  • 20

    Arnie Robinson

    Men's Long jump

    Date Of Birth1948-04-07

    Place Of BirthSan Diego,United States of America,California

    NationalityUnited States of America

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionAthletics at the 1972 Summer Olympics - Men's Long Jump,Athletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Men's Long Jump

    Olympic Medalist Games1972 Summer Olympics,1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonBronze medal,Gold medal

  • 21
    Bärbel Wöckel

    Bärbel Wöckel

    Women's Athletics, 200m

    Date Of Birth1955-03-21

    Place Of BirthLeipzig,Germany,Saxony,Leipzig,Europe

    NationalityGermany

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionAthletics at the 1980 Summer Olympics - Women's 200 metres,Athletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Women's 200 metres

    Olympic Medalist Games1980 Summer Olympics,1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal

  • 22

    Ben Peterson

    Men's freestyle wrestling, light heavyweight 90kg

    Date Of Birth1950-06-27

    Place Of BirthBarron County,United States of America,Wisconsin

    NationalityUnited States of America

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionWrestling at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Men's freestyle Light Heavyweight,Wrestling at the 1972 Summer Olympics - Men's freestyle Light Heavyweight

    Olympic Medalist Games1976 Summer Olympics,1972 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonSilver medal,Gold medal

  • 23

    Bernt Johansson

    Men's Road cycling, individual road race

    Date Of Birth1953-04-18

    Place Of BirthMariestad Municipality,Sweden,Earth,Europe,European Union

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionCycling at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Men's individual road race

    Olympic Medalist Games1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Games Participant1976 Summer Olympics,1972 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal

  • 24

    Birgit Treiber

    Women's 200m backstroke, Women's 100m backstroke

    Date Of Birth1960-02-26

    Place Of BirthOschatz,Germany,Saxony,Europe,Western Europe

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionSwimming at the 1980 Summer Olympics - Women's 200 metre backstroke,Swimming at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Women's 100 metre backstroke,Swimming at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Women's 200 metre backstroke,Swimming at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Women's 4 x 100 metre medley relay

    Olympic Medalist Games1980 Summer Olympics,1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonBronze medal,Silver medal,Gold medal

  • 25

    Brian Goodell

    Men's 1500m freestyle, Men's 400m freestyle

    Date Of Birth1959-04-02

    Place Of BirthStockton,United States of America,California,San Joaquin County

    NationalityUnited States of America

    Olympic Medalist Event CompetitionSwimming at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Men's 1500 metre freestyle,Swimming at the 1976 Summer Olympics - Men's 400 metre freestyle

    Olympic Medalist Games1976 Summer Olympics

    Olympic Medals WonGold medal